Search using this query type:

Search only these record types:





Advanced Search (Items only)

California Wing History & Heritage

Browse Items (11 total)

  • Tags: Pacific Region

Workshop in Air Education Slated - 7 January 1958

PressTelegram-1958Jan7.pdf
Newspaper article printed 7 January 1958 in the Long Beach Press-Telegram.

UCI To Host 'Air Patrol' - 8 June 1977

SantaAnaOrangeCountyRegister-1977Jun8.pdf
Newspaper article printed 8 June 1977 in the Santa Ana Orange County Register.

Col Virginia M. Nelson, CAP

NelsonVN.jpg
California Wing Commander from 18 Oct 2003 - 24 Mar 2007. She was appointed Pacific Region Vice Commander in 2013.

Col Howard L. Brookfield, CAP

BrookfieldH.jpg
California Wing Commander from 14 Mar 1969 - 13 Mar 1971 and 27 Aug 1972 - 1 Feb 1973. He served as Pacific Region Commander from 7 Sep 1973 - 1 Jan 1979, and as National Commander from xxx - xxx.

Col Larry F. Myrick, CAP

MyrickL.jpg
California Wing Commander from 16 Oct 1999 - 18 Oct 2003 and xxx - xxx. He served as Pacific Region Commander from xxx - xxx. He became National Vice Commander in August 2014.

Col Raymond H. Gaver, CAP

Gaver.jpg
California Wing Commander from 8 Dec 1962 - 14 Mar 1969. He served as Pacific Region Commander from 7 Nov 1970 - 7 Sep 1973.

Col Howard B. Freeman, CAP

Freeman.jpg
California Wing Commander from 11 Apr 1949 - 25 May 1955. He served as Pacific Region Commander from Apr 1955 - Dec 1959, and from 8 Sep 1962 - 16 Oct 1962.

Col Herbert Barnett, CAP

Barnett.jpg
California Wing Commander from 9 Dec 1960 - 8 Dec 1962. He served as Pacific Region Commander from 21 Dec 1959 - 22 Apr 1960 (but not on the National Executive Committee) and 16 Oct 1962 - 11 Jul 1964.

Col Ernest C. Pearson, CAP

PearsonEC.jpg
California Wing Commander from 21 Apr 1990 - 30 Aug 1993. He later twice served as Pacific Region Commander (9 Jul 2006 - ) and ( - ).

Col Edwin W. Lewis, Jr., CAP

LewisEdwinW copy.jpg
California Wing Commander from 30 Sep 1978 - 30 Sep 1982. He later served as Pacific Region Commander (13 Aug 1989 - 15 Aug 1996).