Search using this query type:

Search only these record types:





Advanced Search (Items only)

California Wing History & Heritage

Browse Items (10 total)

  • Tags: Howard Brookfield

Civil Air patrol has busy session - 10 December 1970

SouthwestWave-1970Dec10.pdf
Newspaper article published 10 December 1970 in the Southwest Wave.

Funeral program for BGen Howard Brookfield, CAP - 29 Aug 2019

FuneralProgram-BrookfieldH-29SAug2019.pdf
Program for funeral service and interment for BGen Howard Brookfield, CAP, (28 July 1929 - 26 August 2019), former California Wing Commander, Pacific Region Commander and Civil Air Patrol National Commander. 29 August 2019. 4 pages.

Obituary for BGen Howard Brookfield, CAP - 3 September 2019

Obit-BrookfieldHoward-2019Aug23.pdf
Obituary for BGen Howard Brookfield, CAP, (28 July 1929 - 26 August 2019), former California Wing Commander, Pacific Region Commander and Civil Air Patrol National Commander. Published 3 September 2019, written by Lt Col Greg Putnam, CAP. 2 pages.

Local Cadet Receives Honor from Civil Air Patrol - 11 March 1982

TustinNews-1982Mar11.pdf
Newspaper article (with photo) published 11 March 1982 in The Tustin News.

CAP honors airport supporters - 13 December 1977

VanNuysValleyNews-1977Dec13.pdf
Newspaper article printed 13 December 1977 in The Van Nuys Valley News.

CAP to Open Annual Meet In Capital - 16 October 1969

VanNuysValleyNews-1969Oct16.pdf
Newspaper article (with photo) printed 16 October 1969 in The Van Nuys Valley News.

Nora Lashlee Gets Civil Air Patrol's Lieutenant Bar - 7 December 1972

VanNuysValleyNews-1972Dec7.pdf
Newspaper article printed 7 December 1972 in The Van Nuys Valley News.

Airport backers join Civil Air Patrol - 2 December 1977

VanNuysValleyNews-1977Dec2.pdf
Newspaper article printed 2 December 1977 in The Van Nuys Valley News.

Col Howard L. Brookfield, CAP

BrookfieldH.jpg
California Wing Commander from 14 Mar 1969 - 13 Mar 1971 and 27 Aug 1972 - 1 Feb 1973. He served as Pacific Region Commander from 7 Sep 1973 - 1 Jan 1979, and as National Commander from xxx - xxx.